Emmy Awards 2022: The Complete List of Nominations; Succession Bags Most Nominations, Netflix’s Squid Game Creates History

On Tuesday, the nominees for the 74th Emmy Awards were announced. The ceremony is scheduled for September 12, 2022, and will be preceded by the 74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on September 3 and 4, 2022, at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will be broadcast on NBC in the United States on a Monday to accommodate NBC’s coverage of Sunday Night Football.

74th Emmy Awards Nomination Revealed; Succession With The Most Nominations

Succession, Severance, Squid Game, Stranger Things, Barry, Euphoria, and Ted Lasso are among the frontrunners in Emmy award nominations. Adam Scott, Reese Witherspoon, Zendaya, and Jason Bateman have also received acting nominations. Comedian JB Smoove and Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Melissa Fumero revealed the nominees.


The HBO drama Succession, about a power-hungry media mogul and his scheming family, received 25 nominations for the 2022 Emmy Award for excellence in television. Tuesday’s awards also favored the Apple TV+ comedy “Ted Lasso,” which garnered 20 nominations.

There were several surprises and snubs among the nominations in this record year for television entertainment, including snubs for the popular “Yellowstone,” the Emmy-regular “This Is Us,” and “Black-ish.” Reese Witherspoon for “The Morning Show” and Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh for “Killing Eve” were among the unexpected nods.

Other series receiving ten or more nominations include Hacks (17), Only Murders in the Building (17), Euphoria (16), Barry (14), Dopesick (14), Severance (14), Squid Game (14), Ozark (13), Stranger Things (13), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (12), and Pam & Tommy (8). (10). Overall, HBO dominated all nominations by platform with 108 nominations, surpassing Netflix’s 105 nominations.

Also read – Michael G. Rubin Net worth, Childhood, Recognition and Career

Emmy Nominations 2022

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-Jae (Squid Game)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Patricia Arquette (Severance)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Jung Ho-Yeon (Squid Game)
  • Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Also read – Antony Starr Net Worth, Early Life, Career And Other Interesting Facts

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • John Turturro (Severance)
  • Christopher Walken (Severance)
  • Oh Yeong-soo (Squid Game)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)

Also read – Antony Starr Net Worth, Early Life, Career And Other Interesting Facts

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR ANTHOLOGY

  • Toni Collette (The Staircase)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR ANTHOLOGY

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
  • Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
  • Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
  • Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
  • Will Poulter (Dopesick)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
  • Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

  • Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon
  • The Survivor
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

  • The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, and 50 Cent (NBC)
  • Tony Awards Presents Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

  • Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
  • Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
  • One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

BEST HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • VICE (Showtime)
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
  • Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Hope Davis (Succession)
  • Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
  • Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
  • Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Adrien Brody (Succession)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jane Adams (Hacks)
  • Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
  • Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
  • Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
  • James Lance (Ted Lasso)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.